본문바로가기(Skip Contents) 메뉴 바로가기


> Program > Program at a glance

Program at a glance

Dowonload Scientific Program

TOP
※All information is subject to change without prior notice As of 8 March 2017



16 Mar(Thu)

Room CBR1 (3F) CBR2 (3F) Pearl (3F) Emerald (41F)
All Day Registration Open (11:00-19:00)
Exhibitor Move in (TBD)
11:00-12:00          
         
12:00-13:00          
         
13:00-14:00       Pre-congress Workshop
Thyroid Ultrasound Course with Practicum
※ A separate registration
is required


Click for Pre-Congress Workshop Detail
      Pre-congress Joint Symposium
by Working Group of Asian Thyroid
FNA Cytology

Click for Pre-congress Joint Symposium Detail
14:00-15:00      
     
15:00-16:00      
     
     
16:00-17:00        
       
17:00-18:00   Opening Ceremony & Opening Session

Opening Session
Chair: Takashi Akamizu (Japan) / Won Bae Kim (Korea)

• Opening Lecture: Recent Advances in Thyroid Disease - Duncan Topliss (Australia)
• Memorial Lecture for Professor Emeritus Dr. Shigenobu Nagataki. - Shunichi Yamashita (Japan)
     
       
18:00-19:00        
    Welcome Reception    
19:00-20:00        
       

17 Mar(Fri)

Room CBR1 (3F) CBR2 (3F) Pearl (3F) Emerald (41F)
All Day Registration Open (07:00-18:00)
Poster/Exhibition Hall Open (08:00-19:00)
8:00-9:00   Oral Session 1
Thyroid Imaging/Epidemiology
Oral Session 2
Thyroid Dysfunction/Iodine
Uptake and Metabolism
Oral Session 3
Thyroid Cancer
Oral Session 4
Basic Research I
 
9:00-10:00   Symposium 1
New Modalities in the Treatment of Advanced Thyroid Cancer
Symposium 2
Iodine Deficiency Disorder
Symposium 3
Robot/Endoscopy Assisted Thyroid Surgery in Asia and Oceanian Region
Symposium 4
Problems Associated with Graves’ Disease
 
10:00-11:00  
  Break
11:00-12:00   Plenary Lecture
Syndrome of Resistance to Thyroid Hormone; Its new classification
and diagnostic algorithm
Yoshiharu Murata (Japan)
 
   
12:00-13:00   Luncheon Lecture
sponsored by
When is the Right Time to Treat with Systemic Therapy for Best Outcomes?
Rossella Elisei (Italy)
 
   
13:00-14:00   Topic Highlights 1 Oral Session 5
Thyroid Cancer Medical Treatment
Poster Discussion
 
14:00-15:00   Special Lecture 1
Genetic Determination of the Thyroid Setpoint: Will Polymorphisms Change Our Clinical Practice?
Robin Peeters (Netherlands)
 
15:00-16:00   Break
  MTP 1
Selection of Patients for Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy
Akira Miyauchi (Japan)
MTP 2
Optimal Management of Benign Thyroid Nodules
Tjokorda Gde Dalem Pemayun (Indonesia)
MTP 3
Diagnosis and Treatment of Distant Metastatic
Differentiated Thyroid Cancer
Yan-Song Lin (China)
MTP 4
Environmental Endocrine Disruptors and Thyroid Diseases
Shuhang Xu (China)
16:00-17:00  
  Symposium 5
Emerging Pathways and Applications in Thyroid Cance
Symposium 6
Thyroid and Metabolic Disease
Symposium 7
Changing Concepts in the Management of Thyroid Nodules
MTP 5
Management of Thyroid Stormr
Tetsurou Satoh (Japan)
 
   
17:00-18:00  
18:00-19:00          Council Meeting
@ Peacock Room (41F)
  Satellite Symposium1
Patient- Centered Follw-Up Strategies for DTC
sponsored by SANOFI GENZYME
Satellite Symposium 2
The New paradigm shift for refractory RAI DTC
sponsored by Eisai korea Inc.
19:00-20:00  
 

18 Mar(Sat)

Room CBR1 (3F) CBR2 (3F) Pearl (3F) Emerald (41F)
All Day Registration Open (07:00-18:00)
Poster/Exhibition Hall Open (08:00-19:00)
7:00-8:00         Breakfast Workshop
Discuss Real Cases (clinical experience) To Re-Think How to Optimize Best Outcomes
sponsored by Bayer
       
8:00-9:00   Oral Session 6
Disorders of Thyroid Function and Metabolism
Oral Session 7
Surgery of Thyroid Gland
MTP 6
RAI Tx. in Treatment of
Thyroid Cancer
Bryan Haugen (USA)
Oral Session 8
Basic Research II
 
 
   
9:00-10:00   Symposium 8
Thyroid Diseases in Special Population
Symposium 9
Implementing Guidelines in Diagnosis and Treatment of Thyroid Cancer
Symposium 10
Thyroid and Brain Development
MTP 7
Medullary Thyroid Cancer and MEN Syndromes
Hang-Seok Chang (Korea)
 
 
   
10:00-11:00    
  Break
11:00-12:00   AOTA Prize Lecture
Iodine Intake and Thyroid Disorders in China
Weiping Teng (China)
 
   
12:00-13:00   Luncheon Lecture
Future perspective beyond the use of TKIs in management of aggressive DTC
Bryan Haugen (USA)
sponsored by eisai korea Inc.
 
13:00-14:00   Topic Highlights 2 Oral Session 9
Disorders of Thyroid Function and Metabolism
 
   
14:00-15:00   Special Lecture 2
Genetic Marker of Thyroid Cancer
Rossella Elisei (Italy)
 
   
15:00-16:00   General Assembly    
  Break
16:00-17:00       MTP 8
Active Surveillance for Differentiated Thyroid Cancer
Ito Yasuhiro (Japan)
     
     
      MTP 10
Euthyroid: Towards an Euthyroid Europe (and beyond)
Henry Völzke (Germany)
Release of AOTA Endorsed
PHFI Thyroid Course Fact Sheet
17:00-18:00      
       
         
         
18:00-19:00   Gala Dinner
     
19:00-20:00      
     

19 Mar(Sun)

Room CBR1 (3F) CBR2 (3F) Pearl (3F)
All Day Registration Open (08:00-12:00)
Exhibition Hall Open (09:00-13:00)
8:00-9:00        
       
9:00-10:00   MTP 11
Use of Molecular Markers for the Management of Thyroid Nodules
Haixia Guan (China)
MTP 12
Thyroiditis
Duncan Topliss (Australia)
KTA Session 1 (Korean)
The extend of surgery in well-differentiated thyroid carcinoma
 
 
     
10:00-11:00   Break
  Symposium 11
Avoiding Complication in Thyroid Surgery
KTA Session 2 (Korean)
Session for Nurse-Patient Care After Thyroid Cancer Treatment
KTA Session 3 (Korean)
Practical Points in Thyroid Clinic
11:00-12:00  
 
12:00-13:00   Closing Ceremony